Awards and Prizes

 

Over the years Théâtre Saint-Bruno Players has won many awards. Each year the troupe submits it productions for consideration to the FQTA (Fédération québecoise du théâtre amateur). Since 2008 our performances have been nominated 49 times and winning on 11 occasions.

Here is a list of our nominations and winners. (Winner are indicated in red)

 

2021

Best Theatrical Innovation
The Monkey’s Paw adapted by Lise Lavalee (Won)
The Gift of the Magi by O. Henry (Nominated)

Best Virtual Production
Vintage Hitchcock – The Lodger by Joe Landry (Won)
Vintage Hitchcock – Sabotage by Joe Landry (Nominated)
A Virtual Whodunnit by Flip Kobler and Cindy Marcus (Nominated)

Best Director
• Dave Maynard for The Gift of the Magi by O. Henry
• Dave Maynard for Vintage Hitchcock – The Lodger
• Lise Lavallee for The Monkey’s Paw

Best Actor
• Mike Fleming as Robert Bunting in Vintage Hitchcock – The Lodger

Best Actress
Sandra McCallum as in The Monkey’s Paw

Best supporting actor or actress
Susie Cummins – as Stevie in Vintage Hitchcock: Sabotage

Best Narration
Ann Fleming for – The Gift of the Magi
Andrew Prior  for – Vintage Hitchcock : Sabotage
Andrew Prior for – Vintage Hitchcock : The Lodger (Won)

Best soundtrack
Dave Maynard & Jean-Guy Richard for The Monkey’s Paw
Dave Maynard & Jean-Guy Richard for Vintage Hitchcock : the Lodger (Won)
Dave Maynard & Jean-Guy Richard for A Virtual Whodunnit

2020

Best Comedy Production
Kalamazoo by Michelle Kholos Brooks and Kelly Younger.

Best Comedy/Drama Production
It’s a Wonderful Life, A Live Radio Play by Joe Landry

Best Actress
• Emily Fleming as Lana Sherwood in It’s a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry

Best Musical Score
• Jean Guy Richard for It’s a Wonderful Life by Joe Landry.

 

2019

Best Actress
Elaine Houle as Cindy Savage in Self Help by Norm Foster.

Best Actor
• Derek Quinn as Jack in Dancers by Michael Grady

Best Comedy Production
Self Help by Norm Foster

 

2018

Best Actor
• Frank White as Father Flint in Doubt, a parable by John Patrick Shanley.

Best Actress
• Rosa Despirito as Old Sister James in Doubt, a parable by John Patrick Shanley.
• Charlie Rossignol as Emily in Twas a night before Christmas by Ken Ludwig.
Chantal Lapointe as Karen O’Neil in Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet, translated by Denis Bouchard,

 

2017

Best Actor
• Renée Dufour as Maude in Harold et Maude  by Colin Higgins.

Best Actor
• R.J. Ménard as Bud Davis in Sex please, we’re sixty by Michael et Susan Parker.

Prix hommage Guy-Beaulne
Théâtre St-Bruno-Players

 

2016

Best Actress
• Chantal Lapointe as Madeleine in 13 à table by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon.
• Elaine Houle as Truvy in Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling.

Best Actor
• France Fleury as Antoine in 13 à table by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon.

 

2015

Best Set Design
• Pauline Laplante, Claude Poitras and Renée Dufour for Huit femmes by Robert Thomas.

Best Actress
• Renée Dufour as Mamy in Huit femmes by Robert Thomas.

Best Actor
• Alwyn Cawston as Molineaux in The ladies man by Charles Morey, an adaptation of  Tailleur pour dames by Georges Feydeau.

 

2014

Best Set Design
• Pauline Laplante, Claude Poitras for Ils étaient tous mes fils  by Arthur Miller
• Steve Rochon, for Tailleur pour dames by Georges Feydeau.

Best Director
• France Fleury for Tailleur pour dames by Georges Feydeau.

Best Actress
• Elaine Houle for Mary in The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stevenson.
• Isabelle Simard as Suzanne in Tailleur pour dames by Georges Feydeau.
Tina Keating as Chris in Calendar girls by Tim Firth.

Best Actor
France Fleury as Moulineaux in Tailleur pour dames  by Georges Feydeau.

Best Production
Tailleur pour dames by Georges Feydeau.

Coup de cœur du jury (Jury’s favourite)
Calendar girls by Tim Firth.

 

2013

Best Set Design
• Peter Crooks for Blythe Spirit by Noël Coward.

Best actress
• Sandra McCallum as Madame Arcati in Blythe Spirit by Noël Coward.
• Tina Fidele Keating as Ruth in Blythe Spirit by Noël Coward.

 

2012

Best Actress
• Élyse Patenaude as Lady Gertrude Chiltern in Un mari idéal by Oscar Wilde.
• Nancy Couture as Huguette in Un conseil à suivre by Renée Dufour.

Best Actor
Alwin Cawston as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps by John Buchan et Patrick Barlow.
• Pierre Guimond as Max in Un conseil à suivre by Renée Dufour.

Best Production
The 39 steps by John Buchan et Patrick Barlow.

 

2011

Best Director
• Réjean Jacques for Visa pour l’éternité by Paul and Sylvie Lemay.

Best actress
• Francine Cormier as Félicia in Visa pour l’éternité by Paul and Sylvie Lemay.

Best Actor
• Alain Dorris as Achille in Visa pour l’éternité by Paul and Sylvie Lemay.
• Alwyn Cawston as Alec in Abandonment by Kate Atkinson.

 

2010

Best Actress
• Tina Keating as Lydia Lansing in Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig.
• Véronique Robichaud as Princesse in La nostalgie du paradis by François Archambault.

Best Actor
• Chris Brookes as Oberon in Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig.

 

2009

Best Actress
• Sandra McCallum as Charlotte in  Moon over Buffalo  by Ken Ludwig.
• Véronique Robichaud as Thérèse in Fleurs d’acier  by Robert Harling, adapted by François Tassé.

Best Actor
• Charles Vézina as Abe Dreyfus in Squabbles by Marshall Karp.
• R.J. Ménard as Georges in Moon of Buffalo by Ken Ludwig.

Coup de cœur du jury (Jury’s favourite)
Moon over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig.

 

2008

Best Actor
Guy Lamarche as Max in Adult Entertainment by George F. Walker.

Don't be shy, drop us a line!

9 + 10 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This